Performance/covers: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "category:covers I'm thinking I should try to take requests over Discord or some other venue that does audio 'casting. This is only a partial list of stuff I can play; I'm...") |
No edit summary |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[category:covers]] | [[category:covers]] | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="float: left; margin: 5px;" | |||
|- | |||
! Artist || Title | |||
|- | |||
| Abba || (hits) | |||
|- | |||
| Al Stewart || (various) | |||
|- | |||
| Beatles, The || Lady Madonna | |||
|- | |||
| Beatles, The || Hey Jude | |||
|- | |||
| Beatles, The || Let It Be | |||
|- | |||
| Beatles, The || Maxwell's Silver Hammer<br>''and [[Maxwell's Silver Dæmon|parody]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| Beatles, The || You Never Give Me Your Money | |||
|- | |||
| Beatles, The || Rocky Raccoon | |||
|- | |||
| Beatles, The || Sexy Sadie | |||
|- | |||
| Beatles, The || Octopus's Garden<br>''and [[Clockstopian Garden|parody]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| Beatles, The || Here Comes the Sun | |||
|- | |||
| Cars, The || (some) | |||
|- | |||
| Dukes of Stratosphear || (most) | |||
|- | |||
| ELO || (pretty much all) | |||
|- | |||
| ELO || Can't Get It Out of My Head | |||
|- | |||
| ELO || Turn to Stone | |||
|- | |||
| Elton John || (hits) | |||
|- | |||
| Enya || (hits) | |||
|- | |||
| Eric Clapton || (hits) | |||
|- | |||
| Eric Clapton || Let It Rain | |||
|- | |||
| Eric Clapton || Layla (both versions) | |||
|- | |||
| Fleetwood Mac || (hits) | |||
|- | |||
| George Harrison || (hits) | |||
|- | |||
| Greys, The || (some) | |||
|- | |||
| Jeff Lynne | |||
|- | |||
| Jellyfish | |||
|- | |||
| John Lennon || Imagine | |||
|- | |||
| John Lennon || Love | |||
|- | |||
| John Lennon || Starting Over | |||
|- | |||
| King Crimson || Court of the Crimson King | |||
|- | |||
| King Crimson || Walking on Air | |||
|- | |||
| King Crimson || Dinosaur | |||
|- | |||
| Kinks, The || (hits) | |||
|- | |||
| Lightning Seeds, The || (selected) | |||
|- | |||
| Manfred Mann || parody: [[Lied to by the Right]] | |||
|- | |||
| Michael Penn || (most) | |||
|- | |||
| Monkees, The || parody: [[Literally The Last Train to Clarksville]] | |||
|- | |||
| Paul McCartney || (most) | |||
|- | |||
| Pink Floyd || (most) | |||
|- | |||
| Queen || (some) | |||
|- | |||
| REM || (some) | |||
|- | |||
| Ringo Starr || (hits) | |||
|- | |||
| Rod Stewart || Maggie Mae<br>''also [[Megga Mess|parody]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| Rolling Stones, The || (some) | |||
|- | |||
| Roy Wood / The Move / Wizzard || (hits) | |||
|- | |||
| Rutles, The || (all?) | |||
|- | |||
| Stevie Wonder || (selected) | |||
|- | |||
| Supertramp | |||
|- | |||
| Tears for Fears || (hits) | |||
|- | |||
| They Might Be Giants || (selected) | |||
|- | |||
| Traffic || (a few) | |||
|- | |||
| Traveling Wilburys, The | |||
|- | |||
| U2 || The Sweetest Thing | |||
|- | |||
| World Party | |||
|- | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Dan Fogelberg || (various) | |||
|- | |||
| Ben Folds Five || (some) | |||
|- | |||
| Elvis Costello || Accidents Will Happen | |||
|- | |||
| Elvis Costello || Alison | |||
|- | |||
| Mott the Hoople / Bowie || All the Young Dudes | |||
|- | |||
| Badfinger || Baby Blue | |||
|- | |||
| Tori Amos || Cornflake Girl | |||
|- | |||
| Badfinger || Day After Day | |||
|- | |||
| Matthew Sweet || Devil With the Green Eyes | |||
|- | |||
| Aerosmith || Dream On | |||
|- | |||
| Sly & the Family Stone || Everyday People | |||
|- | |||
| Fastball || Goodbye | |||
|- | |||
| Sly & the Family Stone || Hot Fun in the Summertime | |||
|- | |||
| Todd Rundgren || I Saw the Light | |||
|- | |||
| Shocking Blue || I'm Your Venus | |||
|- | |||
| Edison Lighthouse || Love Grows Where Rosemary Goes | |||
|- | |||
| Pilot || Magic | |||
|- | |||
| Steam || Na Na Hey Hey | |||
|- | |||
| Bobbie Gentry || Ode to Billie Joe | |||
|- | |||
| David Bowie || Oh You Pretty Things | |||
|- | |||
| Notwist || Pick Up the Phone | |||
|- | |||
| Spinal Tap || Rainy Day Sun | |||
|- | |||
| Gerry Rafferty || Right Down the Line | |||
|- | |||
| Rocky Horror || Science Fiction Double Feature | |||
|- | |||
| Rolling Stones, The || She's a Rainbow | |||
|- | |||
| Zombies, The || She's Not There | |||
|- | |||
| Keane || Somewhere Only We Know | |||
|- | |||
| Jonathan Coulton || Still Alive | |||
|- | |||
| A-ha || Take On Me | |||
|- | |||
| Glass Moon || The Telegram Song | |||
|- | |||
| Rocky Horror || There's a Light | |||
|- | |||
| Tracey Ullman || They Don't Know | |||
|- | |||
| 10cc || Things We Do for Love | |||
|- | |||
| The Zombies || Time of the Season | |||
|- | |||
| Warren Zevon | Werewolves of London / mashup | |||
|- | |||
| Hurricane Smith || What Would You Say | |||
|- | |||
| Procol Harum || Whiter Shade of Pale | |||
|- | |||
| Fastball || Wind Me Up | |||
|- | |||
| Mike Cross || Work for Nobby | |||
|- | |||
| Linda Ronstadt || You're No Good | |||
|- | |||
| Katzenjammer || Mother Superior | |||
|- | |||
| Katzenjammer || Wading in Deeper | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Greenday et al. || Boulevard of Broken Songs | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Steve Forbert || Romeo's Tune | ||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
I'm thinking I should try to take requests over Discord or some other venue that does audio 'casting. | |||
This is only a partial list of stuff I can play; I'm updating it as I remember and discover things. If I list several songs for the same artist, there are probably others I just haven't thought to put on the list yet. See also {{l/htw|Car music}}, because I can play most of that too. | |||
Latest revision as of 00:49, 8 July 2024
| Artist | Title |
|---|---|
| Abba | (hits) |
| Al Stewart | (various) |
| Beatles, The | Lady Madonna |
| Beatles, The | Hey Jude |
| Beatles, The | Let It Be |
| Beatles, The | Maxwell's Silver Hammer and parody |
| Beatles, The | You Never Give Me Your Money |
| Beatles, The | Rocky Raccoon |
| Beatles, The | Sexy Sadie |
| Beatles, The | Octopus's Garden and parody |
| Beatles, The | Here Comes the Sun |
| Cars, The | (some) |
| Dukes of Stratosphear | (most) |
| ELO | (pretty much all) |
| ELO | Can't Get It Out of My Head |
| ELO | Turn to Stone |
| Elton John | (hits) |
| Enya | (hits) |
| Eric Clapton | (hits) |
| Eric Clapton | Let It Rain |
| Eric Clapton | Layla (both versions) |
| Fleetwood Mac | (hits) |
| George Harrison | (hits) |
| Greys, The | (some) |
| Jeff Lynne | |
| Jellyfish | |
| John Lennon | Imagine |
| John Lennon | Love |
| John Lennon | Starting Over |
| King Crimson | Court of the Crimson King |
| King Crimson | Walking on Air |
| King Crimson | Dinosaur |
| Kinks, The | (hits) |
| Lightning Seeds, The | (selected) |
| Manfred Mann | parody: Lied to by the Right |
| Michael Penn | (most) |
| Monkees, The | parody: Literally The Last Train to Clarksville |
| Paul McCartney | (most) |
| Pink Floyd | (most) |
| Queen | (some) |
| REM | (some) |
| Ringo Starr | (hits) |
| Rod Stewart | Maggie Mae also parody |
| Rolling Stones, The | (some) |
| Roy Wood / The Move / Wizzard | (hits) |
| Rutles, The | (all?) |
| Stevie Wonder | (selected) |
| Supertramp | |
| Tears for Fears | (hits) |
| They Might Be Giants | (selected) |
| Traffic | (a few) |
| Traveling Wilburys, The | |
| U2 | The Sweetest Thing |
| World Party | |
| Yes | |
| Dan Fogelberg | (various) |
| Ben Folds Five | (some) |
| Elvis Costello | Accidents Will Happen |
| Elvis Costello | Alison |
| Mott the Hoople / Bowie | All the Young Dudes |
| Badfinger | Baby Blue |
| Tori Amos | Cornflake Girl |
| Badfinger | Day After Day |
| Matthew Sweet | Devil With the Green Eyes |
| Aerosmith | Dream On |
| Sly & the Family Stone | Everyday People |
| Fastball | Goodbye |
| Sly & the Family Stone | Hot Fun in the Summertime |
| Todd Rundgren | I Saw the Light |
| Shocking Blue | I'm Your Venus |
| Edison Lighthouse | Love Grows Where Rosemary Goes |
| Pilot | Magic |
| Steam | Na Na Hey Hey |
| Bobbie Gentry | Ode to Billie Joe |
| David Bowie | Oh You Pretty Things |
| Notwist | Pick Up the Phone |
| Spinal Tap | Rainy Day Sun |
| Gerry Rafferty | Right Down the Line |
| Rocky Horror | Science Fiction Double Feature |
| Rolling Stones, The | She's a Rainbow |
| Zombies, The | She's Not There |
| Keane | Somewhere Only We Know |
| Jonathan Coulton | Still Alive |
| A-ha | Take On Me |
| Glass Moon | The Telegram Song |
| Rocky Horror | There's a Light |
| Tracey Ullman | They Don't Know |
| 10cc | Things We Do for Love |
| The Zombies | Time of the Season |
| Werewolves of London / mashup | |
| Hurricane Smith | What Would You Say |
| Procol Harum | Whiter Shade of Pale |
| Fastball | Wind Me Up |
| Mike Cross | Work for Nobby |
| Linda Ronstadt | You're No Good |
| Katzenjammer | Mother Superior |
| Katzenjammer | Wading in Deeper |
| Greenday et al. | Boulevard of Broken Songs |
| Steve Forbert | Romeo's Tune |
I'm thinking I should try to take requests over Discord or some other venue that does audio 'casting.
This is only a partial list of stuff I can play; I'm updating it as I remember and discover things. If I list several songs for the same artist, there are probably others I just haven't thought to put on the list yet. See also Car music, because I can play most of that too.